TV Antennas and Home Owners Associations – HOAs

Does My Home Owners Association Allow TV Antennas?
When talking to people about Antenna TV, one of the most common questions I get is about TV Antennas and Home Owners Associations, and whether HOAs will allow them.

According to:  > Section 207 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996

  • You are permitted to mount an antenna designed to receive local television broadcast signals.
  • Antennas covered by the rule may be mounted on “masts” to reach the height needed to receive an acceptable quality signal.
  • Masts higher than 12 feet above the roofline may be subject to local permitting requirements.

There are some limitations to the rule that come into play for common areas, rentals, historic preservation and safety.

The good news is that your HOA rules should not prevent you from legally installing and enjoying free over-the-air Antenna TV broadcasts if you follow the guidance in the link above.

Talk to the President or Board members of your HOA in advance, they are very likely unaware of Section 207 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 and your legal right to mounting an over-the-air TV Antenna. Educate them and your nearby neighbors to avoid unnecessary issues.

If you are apprehensive about installing an outdoor TV Antenna, try an amplified indoor antenna or attic mounted TV antenna first.